12 Civ. 2809 (ER)
[…] After executing the Side Letter Agreement, however, FELRA had a change of heart and challenged the transaction as one whose principal purpose was to evade or avoid withdrawal liability within the meaning of Section 4212(c) of [ERISA]." Bankr. Doc. 3346 ¶ 4. Accordingly, FELRA objected to A&P's request for authorization to enter into the Side Letter Agreement and requested that the matter be resolved through arbitration. Id. FELRA also objected on the alternate ground that its claims were not properly classified as Pension Withdrawal Claims. Id. ¶ 22.
Section 1141(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection . . . the confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation . . . whether or not a proof of claim based on such debt is filed[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1).