Fonzone v. Victims Comp. Assistance Program
[…] The Act reflects legislative reorganization of crime victim compensation. The Act created the BVS within the Commission and also created the Victim's Services Advisory Committee, which, contrary to Fonzone's arguments, is an entity that has no role in the review of claims for compensation by victims. Chapter 7 of the Act provides the substantive and procedural framework for the submission, review, and determination of claims. Section 701 of the Act, as amended by the Act of June 28, 2002, P.L. 496, 18 P.S. § 11.701 addresses "persons eligible for compensation." Section 701(a) of the Act provides that a "direct victim" is eligible for compensation under the Act. Section 701(b) of the Act, however, contains a key exception to the eligibility of an alleged direct victim, providing that "[a] person who is criminally responsible for the crime upon which a claim is based . . . shall not be eligible to receive compensation with respect to the claim." The Act also precludes an award where the alleged victim, "because of conduct, contributed to the infliction of the injury." Section 707(f)(1) of the Act.