Fontes v. Time Warner Cable Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 28, 36, 47. Plaintiffs further allege that in making these phone calls, Time Warner used a device that qualifies as an “automatic telephone dialing system” as that term is defined by 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1). Id. ¶¶ 24, 32, 43. Based on this alleged conduct, plaintiffs now seek to bring a class action on behalf of themselves and all other persons in the United States who similarly received pre-recorded phone messages from Time Warner. Id. ¶ 50.

47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1) defines “automatic telephone dialing system” as “equipment which has the capacity--(A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be called, using a random or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers.”

         Time Warner contends that its conduct did not violate the TCPA. More specifically, it contends that in making these telephone calls, it was attempting to reach one of its customers regarding a past due account.