No. CIV S-09-1315 DAD P.
[…] CONCLUSION
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that petitioner's application for a writ of habeas corpus (Doc. No. 2) be denied.Before petitioner can appeal this decision, a certificate of appealability must issue. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c); Fed.R.App.P. 22(b). A certificate of appealability may issue under 28 U.S.C. § 2253 "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). The court must either issue a certificate of appealability indicating which issues satisfy the required showing or must state the reasons why such a certificate should not issue. Fed.R.App.P. 22(b).