Fontenot v. Our Lady of Holy Cross Coll.
[…] Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Morgan, 536 U.S. 101, 109 (2002)(citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1)). Under the 180-day provision of Title VII, the right to bring a civil action alleging discrimination accrues after charges have remained with the EEOC for 180 days, even if there has not been final agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)("after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge with the department...an employee...if aggrieved by the...failure to take final action on his complaint, may file a civil action"); see Munoz v. Aldridge, 894 F.2d 1489, 1492 (5th Cir. 1990). Once the EEOC issues a right-to-sue letter, the plaintiff has ninety days in which to file a civil action in federal court. Taylor v. Books A Million, Inc., 296 F.3d 376, 379 (5th Cir. 2002).