2012 CA 0034
[…] In Arnold, the parties under investigation by the Board were State legislators, whose participation in certain House discussions was questioned by the Board, despite the mandate of Louisiana Constitution Article III, Section 8, stating, "No member [of the legislature] shall be questioned elsewhere for any speech in either house." In Attorney, the party under Board investigation was an attorney in private practice, whose ethical conduct was alleged to have been under the exclusive regulation of the Louisiana Supreme Court, pursuant to Louisiana Constitution Article V, Section 5(B), stating, "The supreme court has exclusive original jurisdiction of disciplinary proceedings against a member of the bar." In the instant case, there are no constitutional provisions potentially conflicting with that governing the Ethics Board, Louisiana Constitution Article X, Section 21, which would bar an initial determination on the issue of subject matter jurisdiction by the Board.