Fonsworth v. Windsor Housing Authority
[…] Fonsworth is not entitled to attorney's fees because the Town is not a commercial landlord, and Mr. Fonsworth did not incur any attorney's fees as he was represented by an attorney from Greater Hartford Legal Assistance.

The Town further agues that no fees should be awarded because Mr. Fonsworth's attorney was a salaried employee and the statute precludes payment to the salaried employee of the commercial party. Finally, the Town argues that if there is an award of attorney's fees, the amount should be no greater than the fees incurred by the Town.

ATTORNEY'S FEES

CGS § 42-150bb provides as follows in pertinent part: "Whenever any . . . lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party provides for the attorney's fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorney's fee shall be awarded, as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action . . . based upon the . . . lease.

"`Commercial party' means the . . . lessor . . . and consumer means the . . . lessee. . . . These provisions apply to . . . leases in which the . . . property . . . which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.'"