13 Civ. 5124 (AT)
[…] Id. Indicators of meaningful authority include: (1) "the ability to discipline subordinates"; (2) the ability to "assist in performance evaluations"; (3) the ability to "participate in the process of hiring or terminating employees"; and (4) "having input in the creation of employee work schedules." Id.
Section 196-d states, in relevant part, that "[n]o employer or his agent . . . or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee," but that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting . . . the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee." N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d.