No. 19-cv-1474
[…] Cook Cty., 689 F.3d 655, 677 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing Williams v. Banning, 72 F.3d 552, 555 (7th Cir. 1995). Thus, Stachniak, in his individual capacity, is dismissed from count I of the complaint.
Next, Stachniak argues that Bradford's state-law battery claim in count IV must be dismissed because it was not filed within the one-year statute of limitations pursuant to Illinois's Tort Immunity Act (the "TIA"). See 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (an action must be brought "within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued"). Count IV alleges, inter alia, that "[o]n February 2, 2018, Stachniak grabbed Bradford on or about her right buttock," and that Stachniak's conduct was "willful and wanton and done in reckless indifference to Bradford's rights."