November 16, 1987.
[…] Thus, any allegation Petitioner may raise as to the propriety of his discharge must be appealed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513(c). With regard to this unemployment compensation appeal, as stated above, findings of fact as to the nature and reason for discharge provided in a military document to the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review are conclusive and unreviewable by this court. Weight.
Furthermore, under federal law, the state unemployment compensation authorities are empowered to act as agents of the federal government in providing benefits to eligible federal employees. 5 U.S.C. § 8502; Lenns v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 109 Pa. Commw. 48, 530 A.2d 528 (1987). 5 U.S.C. § 8502(b) states, in pertinent part:
[C]ompensation will be paid by the state to a federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State. . . . (Emphasis added.)
Under Pennsylvania law, an unemployment compensation claimant will be ineligible for benefits if his unemployment is due to his discharge from work for willful misconduct connected with his work. 43 P. S. § 802(e).