No. CIV-17-1024-D
[…] Grice, and the matter must be put to a reasonable close." Id. at 12. Judge Goodwin recommended dismissal of Plaintiff's claim against Defendant Grice without prejudice, noting that Oklahoma's savings statute would likely allow Plaintiff to file a new action against Defendant Grice within one year of dismissal. Id. at 12 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100 ("If any action is commenced within due time, and . . . if the plaintiff fail[s] in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action within one (1) year after the . . . failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."). On September 21, 2016, the Court adopted Judge Goodwin's recommendation, dismissing Plaintiff's claim against Defendant Grice without prejudice. Case No. 13-CIV-632-D, Doc. No. 223.
III. Plaintiff's Attempts to Serve Defendant Grice in Current Lawsuit