DWAYNE FOLSE (#626090) v. JASON KENT, WARDEN
[…] See Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 732 (1991).
Nobles v. Johnson, 127 F.3d 409, 420 (5th Cir.1997), See also Magouirk v. Phillips, 144 F.3d 348 (5th Cir.1998).
Jones v. Jones, 163 F.3d 285, 296 (5th Cir.1998); Nobles v. Johnson, supra, 127 F.3d at 423 n. 33; Williams v. Cain, 125 F.3d 269, 276 (5th Cir.1997).
If the Petitioner were to assert this unexhausted claim before the state courts in a second application for post-conviction relief, the state courts would reject the application as procedurally barred in reliance on La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(E), which states that a “successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application, ” or in reliance on Article 930.8(A), which states that “[n]o application for post-conviction relief ... shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final....”