DWAYNE FOLSE (#626090) v. JASON KENT, WARDEN
[…] Phillips, supra, 144 F.3d at 359.
See Uniform Rules, Courts of Appeal, Rule 4-3 (“An application not filed in the appellate court within the time so fixed or extended [by the District Court] shall not be considered, in the absence of a showing that the delay in filing was not due to the applicant's fault.”); Supreme Court Rule X, § 5(a) (“An application seeking to review a judgment of the court of appeal ... after a denial of an application, shall be made within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of the original judgment of the court of appeal”). See also, La. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 930.4(E), which states that a “successive application shall be dismissed if it raises a new or different claim that was inexcusably omitted from a prior application, ” or in reliance on Article 930.8(A), which states that “[n]o application for post-conviction relief ... shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final....”
Certificate of Appealability