No. 01 C 5867
[…] Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc., 916 F.2d 379, 382-83 (7th Cir. 1990).
A. Illinois Law
Plaintiff argues that a corporate officer who knew or should have known that his corporation "was not a corporation in good standing" at the time he signed a negotiable instrument is personally liable for the note. (Plaintiffs Resp. to Defendant's Mot. to Dismiss at 3-4.) All the cases cited in support of this proposition as well as the statute underlying it, however, impose personal liability only when the corporation in question has been dissolved by the Secretary of State. See, e.g., 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(3) ("The directors of a corporation that carries on its business after the filing by the Secretary of State of articles of dissolution . . . shall be jointly and severally liable to the creditors of such corporation for all debts and liabilities of the corporation incurred in so carrying on its business"); Cardem, Inc. v. Marketron Int'l, Ltd., 322 Ill. App.3d 131, 136, 749 N.E.2d 477, 481-82 (2nd Dist. 2001); Chicago Title Trust Co. v. Brooklyn Bagel Boys, Inc., 222 Ill. App.3d 413, 419-20, 584 N.E.2d 142, 146 (1st Dist. 1991); Steve's Equipment Serv., Inc. v. Riebrandt, 121 Ill.