Folks v. Beard
[…] These guidelines are not mandatory - “[a] decision outside these guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(d). The guidelines are set up in a matrix considering, along the vertical access, “Offense characteristics: Severity of offense behavior” divided into eight categories, and, along the horizontal access, “Offender characteristics: Parole Prognosis,” also referred to as the Salient Factor Score or SFS, divided into four categories. 28 C.F.R. § 2.20.

a. Departure from Guideline Range

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n), “[t]he Commission may, in unusual circumstances, grant or deny parole to a prisoner notwithstanding the guidelines. Unusual circumstances are casespecific factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines, and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole.” The Commission is required to “specify in the notice of action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable guideline or guideline range.” Id.

Factors that may warrant a sentence above the guidelines include, 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(2):