Folks v. Beard
[…] Id. at 13. He also asserts that there were mitigating circumstances in his case. Id.

Pursuant to the National Capital Revitalization and Self-Government Improvement Act of 1997, codified at D.C. Code § 24-131(a)(2), the Commission took over the responsibilities for D.C. Code felony offenders from the D.C. Board of Parole. See Franklin v. District of Columbia, 163 F.3d. 625, 632 (D.C. Cir. 1998); see also Simmons v. Shearin, 295 F.Supp.2d 599, 602 (D. Md. 2003). The Commission applies its guidelines to decisions concerning the reparole of D.C. prisoners. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.81(a) (“If the prisoner is not serving a new, parolable D.C. Code sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny reparole on the parole violation term shall be made by reference to the reparole guidelines at § 2.21.”).