Folks v. Beard
[…] Shearin, 295 F.Supp.2d 599, 602 (D. Md. 2003). The Commission applies its guidelines to decisions concerning the reparole of D.C. prisoners. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.81(a) (“If the prisoner is not serving a new, parolable D.C. Code sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny reparole on the parole violation term shall be made by reference to the reparole guidelines at § 2.21.”).

The Commission has established guidelines indicating “the customary range of time to be served before release for various combinations of offense (severity) and offender (parole prognosis) characteristics.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(b); see § 2.21(b) (stating that the § 2.20 guidelines shall be applied in reparole determinations). These guidelines are not mandatory - “[a] decision outside these guidelines (either above or below) may be made when circumstances warrant.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.21(d).