CIVIL ACTION No. 03-2399-KHV
[…] Plaintiff's complaint does not allege that defendants' letter disparaged the quality of his services. The Court therefore finds that Count 5 should be dismissed.
F. Kansas Restraint of Trade Act, K.S.A. § 50-158 et seq. (Count 6)
Plaintiff asserts that defendants violated the Kansas Restraint of Trade Act ("KRTA"), but he does not cite which specific provision he relies upon. Defendants ask the Court to dismiss Count 6 because plaintiff has not stated a claim on which relief can be granted.
The only civil causes of action under the KRTA are those contained in §§ 50-112 and 50-113. Section 50-112 provides as follows:
Trusts, combinations and agreements in restraint of trade and free competition declared unlawful.
All arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between persons made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition in the importation, transportation or sale of articles imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or sale of articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, or for the loan or use of money, or to fix attorney or doctor fees, and all arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations betweenpersons, designed or which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or to the consumer of any such products or articles, or to control the cost or rate of insurance, or which tend to advance or control the rate of interest for the loan or use of moneys to the borrower, or any other services, are hereby declared to be against public policy, unlawful and void.
Section 50-113 provides as follows:
Trust certificates; creation of trusts.