22-cv-1682 (ER)
[…] Even if Plaintiffs overcame the separate entity rule, however, the Court would nonetheless be unable to grant the relief sought because Plaintiffs submitted no authority for the proposition that the Court would be able to restrain the Syrian financial institution's-a nondebtor's-assets under CPLR 5222. CPLR 5222 authorizes service of a restraining notice on any person “in the possession or custody of property in which [that person] knows or has reason to believe the judgment debtor or obligor has an interest” to prevent that person from, for one year or until the judgment is satisfied, disposing of any property “in which the judgment debtor or obligor is known or believed to have an interest.” Here, Plaintiffs hold judgments against Syria and certain of its military branches.