2022-SC-0488-WC
[…] Foley states that the usage of the rental vehicle benefitted Pegasus because its safety manager testified that the company did not want truckers to leave their personal vehicles on Pegasus' property and, as found by the ALJ, "the purpose of renting a vehicle for candidates was to make [Pegasus] an attractive potential employer for potential driver candidates as good candidates were hard to find." In sum, according to Foley, he was using a Pegasus provided vehicle to travel to Louisville at the direction of Pegasus and his [planned] travel to Louisville was a benefit to Pegasus.
KRS 342.640(4) states that "[e]very person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury." In turn, the term injury is defined under KRS 342.0011(1), "injury" is defined as "any work-related traumatic event . . . arising out of and in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical findings."