2022-SC-0488-WC
[…] Special Fund, 708 S.W.2d at 643. The ALJ as factfinder (not this Court and not the Board) has sole discretion to determine the quality, character, and substance of the evidence. Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Ky. 1999) (citing Paramount Foods, Inc. v. Burkhardt, 695 S.W.2d 418, 419 (Ky. 1985)). Not only does the ALJ weigh the evidence, but the ALJ may also choose to believe or to disbelieve any part of the evidence, regardless of its source. Id. (citing Caudill v. Maloney's Disc. Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977)).
A. Foley's Employment Status with Pegasus
KRS 342.640(1) defines employees as "[e]very person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employees, whether paid by the employer or employee, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer."
Foley invites us to consider the doctrine of promissory estoppel to enforce an implied contract for hire, citing to UPS v. Rickert, 996 S.W.2d 464 (Ky. 1999).