CIVIL NO. 07-1002.
[…] De Los Santos, 451 U.S. 156 (1981). Those duties are: (1) the "turnover" duty which includes a corollary "duty to warn," (2) the "duty to intervene" and (3) the "active participation duty."
The Supreme Court is explicit in Scindia that the duties imposed on a ship owner in the LHWC do not relieve a stevedore of its obligations to provide its workers with a safe work environment under OSHA regulations. Specifically, the stevedore's obligation to provide proper illumination is outlined in 29 C.F.R. § 1918.92 which states, "Walking, working, and climbing areas shall be illuminated. Unless conditions described in the regulations of the U.S. Coast Guard [citation omitted] exist for specific operations, illumination for cargo transfer operations shall be of a minimum light intensity of five foot-candles (54 lux). Where work tasks require more light to be performed safely, supplemental lighting shall be used." The same regulations also state that, "Employees shall not be permitted to enter dark holds, compartments, decks or other spaces without a flashlight or other portable light.