WILLIAM J. FOLEY, Plaintiff, v. MILWAUKEE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT DENNIS P. MORONEY, Defendant(s).
[…] Dkt. No. 3.
Motion to Substitute Judge
The plaintiff's Motion to Substitute Judge states only, "The Plaintiff requests that the Court substitute another judge." Dkt. No. 3. The plaintiff gives no basis for this request.
Given the caption of the motion ("Motion to Substitute Judge") and the fact that the plaintiff didn't state a basis or ground for the motion, this court suspects that the plaintiff is assuming that the United States district court has a procedure similar to the procedure provided for in state courts through Wis. Stat. §801.58. That state statute provides that in any civil case, a party "may file a written request, signed personally . . ., with the clerk of court for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case." Wis. Stat. §801.58(1). The Wisconsin law states that if the plaintiff makes this request in the time period required by the statute, and in the appropriate form, "the judge named in the request has no further jurisdiction and the clerk shall request the assignment of another judge under s. 751.03." What this means is that in state courts in Wisconsin, a plaintiff may make one substitution request within a certain time period, and he has a right to have that request granted, no questions asked.
There is no such federal law or rule.