Foley v. Donahoe
[…] They are the same or essentially the same allegations as those in EEO Case Nos. 1F- 942-0011-07, 1F-942-0008-11, and 1F-942-0021-11. While Plaintiff timely sought EEO counseling in EEO Case No. 1F-942-0011-07, no formal complaint was filed; instead, that case was settled as a result of a mediation. Further, even assuming Plaintiff alleged a breach of the settlement agreement in the first EEO case, such an allegation is time-barred because Plaintiff failed to notify the Agency of any breach within 30 days of the August 15, 2007 settlement agreement. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) ("If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement . . ., the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance."). Plaintiff was notified of this requirement in the settlement agreement itself.