4:21-00309-CV-RK
[…] See id. While the FAC alleges the emails and documents Defendant deleted and altered were stored for backup protection and purposes on Plaintiff's dedicated archiving system, Plaintiff fails to allege Defendant was not authorized to access that archiving system. Doc. 10 at ¶ 47.
Accordingly, accepting the CFAA allegations in Plaintiff's FAC as true and drawing all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, Plaintiff's Count II fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Defendant's motion to dismiss is GRANTED as to Count II. 7
II. Count III - SCA Claim
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2701(a)(1-2) makes it illegal to “intentionally access[] without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or intentionally exceed[] an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtain[], alter[], or prevent[] authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system.” Like the CFAA, § 2707 provides for a civil action for a person aggrieved by such violation. “‘[E]lectronic communication service' means any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications[.]” § 2510(15).