Fogle v. Smelser
[…] Therefore, it appears that these claims may not be exhausted. Furthermore, despite the labels Mr. Fogle attaches to these claims, the Court finds that the second and third claims for relief do not demonstrate the violation of a federal constitutional right.

Mr. Fogle argues in his second claim that his prior Maryland convictions should not have been counted as four separate prior felony convictions for the purpose of enhancing his Colorado sentence. Although Mr. Fogle refers to the Full Faith and Credit Clause, the issue he raises is an issue of state law. Pursuant to § 18-1.3-801(2) of the Colorado Revised Statutes, a person convicted of a felony "who has been three times previously convicted, upon charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct criminal episodes, either in this state or elsewhere of a felony" is subject to habitual criminal sentencing.

Likewise, the issue Mr. Fogle raises in his third claim also is an issue of state law. In the third claim Mr. Fogle contends that the records of his prior convictions were not authenticated properly in accordance with Colorado law. Mr.