Fogle v. Estep
[…] C.R.S. § 16-11-501(1)(1998), also provided that where the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, as was the case with petitioner, "the court shall order such person to make such payments toward the cost of care as are appropriate under the circumstances." C.R.S. § 16-11-501(4)(1998). This Court does not read this now-repealed statute as mandating a finding of the cost of care in order for a sentence to be valid or for a conviction to be final.

Finally, the petitioner cites to C.R.S. § 16-11-306 (1998), now recodified at C.R.S. § 18-1.3-405, which provided that a defendant is entitled to credit for confinement served prior to sentencing and also provided that "[a]t the time of sentencing, the court shall make a finding of the amount of presentence confinement to which the offender is entitled and shall include such finding in the mittimus." Petitioner has provided no authority to the effect that the failure of the state court to correctly calculate the amount of credit renders the sentence not final, as opposed to merely subject to correction.