Fogh v. L.A. Film Sch.
[…] Superior Court (1980) 27 Cal.3d 690, 701.) Effective January 1, 2001, the IWC promulgated Wage Order 4-2001 (Wage Order 4), applicable to "professional, technical, clerical, mechanical, and similar occupations." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040.) Wage Order 4, subdivision 3(A)(1) provides that employees "shall not be employed more than eight (8) hours in any workday or more than 40 hours in any workweek unless the employee receives one and one-half (1 1/2) times such employee's regular rate of pay for all hours worked over 40 hours in the workweek." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040(3)(A)(1).) As Labor Code section 90.5, subdivision (a) specifies, "It is the policy of this state to vigorously enforce minimum labor standards in order to ensure employees are not required or permitted to work under substandard unlawful conditions or for employers that have not secured the payment of compensation . . . ."

Wage Order 4 provides an exemption for overtime wages for "persons employed in administrative, executive, or professional capacities." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 11040(1)(A).)