Civil action 23-cv-00111-MDB
[…] ANALYSIS
The Parties have filed Cross-Motions for summary judgment. For its part, Defendant argues it was not under any duty to disclose information regarding Policies 5, 9, or 10 under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117 and thus cannot, as a matter of law, be liable for damages under the statute's penalty provision. (Doc. No. 15 at 7-9.) Meanwhile, Plaintiff argues the exact opposite: that Defendant indeed had a duty to disclose information about Policies 5, 9, and 10 and the failure to disclose entitles Plaintiff to damages. (Doc. No. 17 at 7-15.)
I. Disclosure Requirement Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(2)(a)
An insurance company's disclosure requirement under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117 is governed by subsection 2(a) This subsection reads in relevant part:
(2)(a) Each insurer that provides ... personal automobile liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of a pending or prospective claim shall provide to the claimant or the claimant's attorney[,] ... within thirty calendar days after receiving a written request from the claimant or the claimant's attorney, which request is sent to the insurer's registered agent, a statement setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance of the named insured, including excess or umbrella insurance, that is or may be relevant to the claim:
(I) The name of the insurer;
(II) The name of each insured party, as the name appears on the declarations page of the policy;
(III) The limits of the liability coverage; and
(IV) A copy of the policy.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(2)(a) (emphasis added).
Plaintiff emphasizes the statute not only requires the disclosure of policies that are relevant to the claim-which Plaintiff argues requires expansive disclosure in and of itself-but also those that may be relevant to the claim. (Doc. No. 17 at 7-14.) And, according to Plaintiff, the plain language of “C.R.S. § 10-3-1117 establishes [an] exceptionally expansive definition” of what an insurance company must disclose to an inquiring injured third party.