Civil action 23-cv-00111-MDB
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds Defendant's refusal to disclose the three additional policies at issue was a violation of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1117(2)(a).
During oral argument and in his briefing Plaintiff has conceded Policies 5, 9, and 10, do not ultimately provide coverage for the accident. (Doc. No. 17 at ¶ 14.)
II. Damages
Plaintiff next argues that to the extent Defendant was required to but failed to disclose information on Policies 5, 9, and 10, Plaintiff is owed damages under the Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-31117 penalty provision, which provides:
An insurer that violates this section is liable to the requesting claimant for damages in an amount of one hundred dollars per day, beginning on and including
the thirty-first day following the receipt of the claimant's written request. The penalty accrues until the insurer provides the information required by this section. An insurer that fails to make a disclosure required by this section is also responsible for attorney fees and costs incurred by a claimant in enforcing the penalty.Colo. Rev. Stat. 10-3-1117(3).
According to Plaintiff, “the statutory penalty [for Policies 5, 9, and 10] began accruing on March 4, 2022, and 356 days passed until the required policy information disclosures were made in this litigation on February 23, 2023.” (Doc.