Case No. 3:18-cv-151
[…] Udren, No. 08-990, 2013 WL 12140444, at *4-*5 (W.D. Pa. Jan. 2, 2013).
Therefore, the Court will dismiss Count 2 of the Fochts' Complaint with prejudice.
C. The Court Will Not Dismiss Count 3 Because the Fochts Plausibly Pled That They Tendered the Full Balance of the Mortgage Under 21 PA. CONS. STAT. § 721
In Count 3 of their Complaint, the Fochts allege that Seterus violated 21 PA. CONS. STAT. § 721-6 by refusing to accept payment to satisfy the Mortgage. (ECF No. 1-3 ¶¶ 50-57.) Section 721-6 provides that "[a]fter the entire mortgage obligation as well as all required satisfaction and recording costs have been paid to the mortgagee, the mortgagor may send a notice to the mortgagee to present for recording a satisfaction piece to avoid damages." In its Motion to Dismiss, Seterus argues that the Fochts did not state a cognizable claim under Section 721-6 because they did not tender satisfaction and recording costs alongside their payment of the rest of the mortgage obligation. (ECF No. 3 at 7-8.)