denying a claim for unjust enrichment as preempted under MUTSA
[…] Dow attached to its motion to dismiss a copy of an unsigned draft, and asserts that is the contract alleged, but says it was never executed. FSI then provided a copy of the same document, which FSI says it had signed and sent back to Dow, and asserts that a contract was formed even though Dow did not sign it.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(1) clearly provides that a contract for the sale of goods must be "signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Subsection 2 of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201, however, provides an exception to the signature requirement of § 400.2-201(1) if the contract at issue is between merchants. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(2) provides:
Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know of its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.
From the face of the complaint, it appears that both Dow and FSI could be considered merchants. That is, they both are entities that deal in goods (MDI and polyols) of the kind involved in the alleged agreement. See Mo. Rev.