denying a claim for unjust enrichment as preempted under MUTSA
[…] According to FSI, these assurances were false, and Dow subsequently broke off the negotiations and began using the trade secrets that it had acquired from FSI.
Under the Missouri Uniform Trade Secrets Act, a plaintiff may obtain an injunction or seek damages for the misappropriation of trade secrets. Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 417.455, 417.457. "Misappropriation" is defined, among other acts, as the "[a]cquisition of a trade secret of a person by another person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.453(2)(a). Examples of "improper means" include "theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.453(1).
While trade secret claims are typically governed by Rule 8 notice pleading requirements, SL Montevideo Technology v.