denying a claim for unjust enrichment as preempted under MUTSA
[…] Although neither party has addressed this issue, I cannot say that the merchant exception does not apply, or that Dow is entitled to judgment as a matter of law for some other reason. A factual dispute exists regarding whether a contract exists. FSI's complaint is sufficient to go forward at this time.
2. The January, 2005 Contract
Dow claims that count IV of FSI's complaint must also be dismissed because the alleged January, 2005 oral contract fails to satisfy the statute of frauds writing requirement. I agree. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(1) provides that contracts for the sale of goods are not enforceable "unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties." Courts have consistently held that a plaintiff's failure to satisfy this statute's writing requirement is grounds for dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). See, e.g., Casazza v.