denying a claim for unjust enrichment as preempted under MUTSA
[…] Id. at cmt. 3.
In this case, the written agreement that FSI signed on August 16, 2004 and attached to its reply brief explicitly states that "[t]his document may be modified only by a written amendment, expressly stated as such, signed by both parties." Thus, even assuming that a written contract existed in 2004, any modification in January, 2005 was required to be in writing.
Finally, FSI's attempt to excuse the statute of frauds' writing requirement under the doctrine of partial performance must also fail. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-201(3)(c) permits enforcement of contracts that fail to satisfy the statute of frauds "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Thus, the doctrine of partial performance "can validate the contract only for the goods which have been accepted or for which payment has been made and accepted." Id. at cmt. 3.