denying a claim for unjust enrichment as preempted under MUTSA
[…] See, e.g., Casazza v. Kiser, 313 F.3d 414, 420 (8th Cir. 2002) (dismissing the complaint on account of plaintiff's failure to produce any document that satisfied the statute of frauds' writing requirement). FSI attempts to circumvent the absence of a writing by arguing that the 2005 contract was a modification of the August 16, 2004 written contract. It also argues that the doctrine of partial performance takes the case out of the statute of frauds.
If a contract was required to be in writing, any modification must also be in writing. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-209(3) expressly provides that "[t]he requirements of the statute of frauds section of this article (section 400.2-201) must be satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions." The U.C.C. states that "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-209(2).