Index No. 652129/2019
[…] Here, Storch and Storch Law submit sufficient evidence, by way of attorney affirmation, to show that the Nussen parties do not intend to cooperate with Storch and Storch Law further regarding discovery obligations and further representation, and that the Nussen parties intend to appoint new counsel (see id.). A motion to withdraw as counsel may be granted on the grounds that the attorney-client relationship has irretrievably broken down (see Matter of Cassini).
Therefore, Storch Law's application to withdraw as counsel for the Nussen parties is granted.
Stay in the action
Further, CPLR 321 (c) provides that,
"[i]f an attorney... is removed... at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs."
Defendant/third-party plaintiff Unique First opposes both motions to the extent they request a forty-five day stay in the action.