Index No. 652129/2019
[…] Defendant/third-party plaintiff Unique First Ltd. (Unique First) opposes both motions to the extent they request a forty-five day stay. For the following reasons, the motions are both granted in part.
CPLR 321 (b) (2) provides:
"[a]n attorney of record may withdraw or be changed by order of the court in which the action is pending, upon motion on such notice to the client of the withdrawing attorney, to the attorneys of all other parties in the action or, if a party appears without an attorney, to the party, and to any other person, as the court may direct."
For withdrawal to be permitted, "[t]he attorney must demonstrate that good cause exists to end the relationship with the client, such as by showing an irretrievable breakdown in the relationship or a failure of cooperation by the client" (Matter of Cassini, 182 A.D.3d 13, 40 [2d Dept 2020]).