FMC Corp. v. Glouster Engineering Co.
[…] The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order. . . . [Emphasis added.]

Section 1294 provides so far as pertinent to this case that "appeals from reviewable decisions of the district and territorial courts shall be taken to the courts of appeals as follows: (1) From a district court of the United States to the court of appeals for the circuit embracing the district. . . ."

The order denying the German defendants' motion to dismiss the case was made by the district court in Massachusetts; so section 1294, read in isolation, would require that any appeal from that order be taken to the First Circuit rather than to us.