Case No. 3:19-cv-00239-MMD-CLB
[…] b. Analysis
Section 6147(a) of California Business and Professions Code provides in part that "[a]n attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client." "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." Id. at § 1647(b). Relevant to Plaintiffs' assertion, California Evidence Code § 622 states in part that "[t]he facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto[.]"
Here, Plaintiffs argue that § 622 is dispositive and requires the Court to conclusively presume the 1992 Agreement is valid as set forth by § 1647(a).