A19-1276
[…] We rely on the Advisory Committee for the Rules of Civil Procedure to identify and propose appropriate rule amendments, see Minn. Stat. § 480.052 (2018), and that committee recommended the language in Rule 63.03 that is at issue here. We adopted this amendment after inviting public comments on the committee’s recommendation. See Order Establishing Deadline for Submitting Comments on Proposed Amendments to the Rules of Civil Procedure, No. C6-84-2134 (Minn. filed Oct. 10, 2000); see also Minn. Stat. § 480.054 (2018) (directing the court to "distribute copies of the proposed rule to the bench and bar of the state for their consideration and suggestions"). The Advisory Committee has not proposed additional amendments to Rule 63.03 to modify the language at issue here, though we invite that committee to consider whether it is appropriate to do so in light of the arguments made by Hughes here.
Hughes contends that no showing was made under Minn.