A19-1276
[…] For the reasons explained below, we deny the requested relief.
The district court proceedings that are the subject of Hughes’s petition began in February 2018, when Kevin Flynn and others filed a complaint in Dakota County District Court against respondent ISD 194. The first judge assigned to this case, in September 2018, was removed by ISD 194. The next judge assigned to the case was removed by Flynn, also in September 2018. These two removals occurred under the procedure provided in Minn. R. Civ. P. 63.03. A third judge was then assigned to the case under Minn. Stat. § 2.724, subd. 1 (2018) (conferring authority on the chief justice to "assign any judge of any court to serve and discharge the duties of judge of any court in a judicial district not that judge’s own" when "public convenience and necessity require it").