INDEX No. 11-11619
[…] More specifically, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1117 states as follows:
Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every operator of a motor vehicle approaching an intersection governed by a traffic-control signal which is out of service or otherwise malfunctioning shall stop in the manner required for stop signs set forth in section eleven hundred seventy-two of this title, and proceed according to the rules of right of way for vehicles set forth in article twenty-six of this title.
Vehicle and Traffic Law§ 1172 states, in relevant part:
(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two.
Furthermore, a driver is negligent if he or she fails to see that, which through proper use of the senses, should have been seen ( Heath v Liberato , 82 AD3d 841, 918 NYS2d 353[2d Dept 2011]).