Flynn v. Arteaga
[…] Eisenberg (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 558, 568 [granting new trial on compensatory and punitive damages where trial court erred by granting new trial on only compensatory damages]; Kralyevich v. Magrini (1959) 172 Cal.App.2d 784, 786, 793 [granting new trial on all issues where trial court erred by granting new trial only as to damages]; Malcomson v. Pool (1969) 276 Cal.App.2d 378, 381 [same].)

Of course, if the trial court concluded that substantial evidence did not support the jury's no-causation verdict, it could have granted a partial judgment notwithstanding the verdict. (See § 629, subd. (a) [judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be granted "whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made"]; Dell'Oca v. Bank of New York Trust Co., N.A. (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 531, 553 ["It is settled that the trial court has the power, in appropriate circumstances, to grant partial JNOV]; Beavers v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 310, 330 [same].) It did not do so, however.