Flynn Co. v. E. Metal Recycling - Terminal, LLC
[…] It fares no better this time. If EMR wants to challenge Flynn's amendment of its discontinuance from "with prejudice" to "without prejudice," it must do so in state court.

B. Breach of Contract

Pennsylvania's Real Estate Licensing And Registration Act ("RELRA") provides that a real estate broker "may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration . . . unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer." 63 P.S. § 455.606a(b)(1). However, the statute allows an "open listing agreement or a nonexclusive agreement for a licensee to act as a buyer/tenant agent may be oral if the seller or buyer is provided with a written memorandum stating the terms of the agreement." Id. at (b)(2).

When the General Assembly adopted RELRA, it modified the common law of contracts, which normally allow for implied-in-fact contracts and for oral contracts. In doing so, it placed a heightened burden on real estate brokers to document their arrangements in writing. See Domico v.