Flynn Builders v. Lande
[…] Flynn left the job and on July 6, 2009, went to the Boone County Courthouse, and filed a mechanic's lien for $28,307.50. On July 10, 2009, Landes sent for service on Flynn a demand to enforce its mechanic lien, as provided for under Iowa Code section 572.28 (2009).

At trial, Gregg Flynn admitted sending lien waivers as if they were from Menards in an attempt to conceal the markup on materials. However the amount billed was not in excess of the amount shown on "the cost to build"

By the time of trial the amount was reduced to $24,233.31 after Landes made an additional payment.

Iowa Code section 572.28 provides in part:

1. Upon the written demand of the owner served on the lienholder requiring the lienholder to commence action to enforce the lien, such action shall be commenced within thirty days thereafter, or the lien and all benefits derived therefrom shall be forfeited.

On August 26, 2009, Flynn filed a petition to enforce its mechanic's lien. Landes answered, asking the action be dismissed with prejudice and that Flynn pay the costs of the action and all attorney fees.