Flynn Builders v. Lande
[…] See id. § 572.8(1). It set forth the first date labor or materials were furnished, but left blank the last date labor or materials were furnished. See id. § 572.8(1)(a). It contained a legal description of the property. See id. § 572.8(1)(b). The form also listed the name and last known mailing address of the property owners. See id. § 572.8(1)(c). The district court denied Landes' arguments there were deficiencies in the mechanic's lien as "without merit," and it found the filing complied with the requirements of section 572.8.

Iowa Code section 572.8 provides:

1. A person shall perfect a mechanic's lien by filing with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the building, land, or improvement to be charged with the lien is situated a verified statement of account of the demand due the person, after allowing all credits, setting forth:
a. The date when such material was first furnished or labor first performed, and the date on which the last of the material was furnished or the last of the labor was performed.
b. The legal description of the property to be charged with the lien.
c. The name and last known mailing address of the owner of the property.

The lien form showed items claimed were furnished beginning May 11, 2009, but the form does not state the last day material was furnished or the last labor was performed. We do not view this omission as fatal to the lien. The lien form, as filed, gave Landes the necessary notice, and they knew when Flynn stopped work. We agree with the district court that the claims of deficiencies in perfecting the lien are without merit.