Flying R Aviation LLC v. Bondio, LLC
[…] A series of breach-of-contract actions would not be as “practical, available, and effectual” as a permanent injunction. See City of Wichita Falls v. Bruner, 191 S.W.2d 912, 920 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1945, writ ref'd w.o.m.) (“We think it is in harmony with our system of jurisprudence for one party to avail himself of the equitable remedy of injunction and stop the offending act, rather than permit it to continue and rely, in the future, upon a series of lawsuits filed within the limitation periods.”). The remedies at law are therefore inadequate.

Under section 65.011(5), a court may issue an injunction if “irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 65.011(5) (emphasis added).

Finally, the respective conveniences and hardships of the parties favor Flying R, which has been wrongly deprived of use of the Airplane for a significant length of time.