600809/08.
[…] The hearing continued after the Petitioners left, and ended on December 15, 2009 after the Respondent presented its evidence and witnesses ( id.). The arbitration panel then issued the Award, dated December 21, 2009, in favor of Newedge and against Fluxo-Cane in the amount of $3,209,472.08, and against Garcia in the amount of $2,924,014.62 ( id. at 5).
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 7510 states, in relevant part, that the court "shall confirm an award . . . unless the award is vacated or modified upon a ground specified in section 7511." CPLR § 7511(b)(1) states, in relevant part, that an arbitration award may be vacated if the arbitrator "exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" (CPLR § 7511 [b][1][iii]). Even if the arbitrator, in interpreting the agreement, "misconstrues or disregards its plain meaning or misapplies substantive rules of law," the award may not be vacated ( Silverman v Benmor Coats, Inc., 61 NY2d 299, 308). "[A]n arbitration award cannot be vacated if there exists any plausible basis for it" ( Matter of Campbell v New York City Tr. Auth., 32 AD3d 350, 352 [1st Dept 2006] [citation omitted]). Alternatively, CPLR § 7511 (b)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the "award shall be vacated on the application of a party who neither participated in the arbitration nor was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds. . . . the rights of that party were prejudiced by one of the grounds specified [section 7511(b)(1)]; or . . . a valid agreement to arbitrate was not made" (CPLR § 7511 [b] [i]-[ii]). According to CPLR § 7511(e), "upon the denial of a motion to vacate or modify, [the Court] shall confirm the award."