Flushing Sav. Bank, FSB v. Goetz
[…] The plaintiff's vice-president makes this claim based solely upon advice of counsel, without any explanation as to how counsel would have personal knowledge of the purpose of this loan.

Moreover, the plaintiff's arguments that this loan cannot be a "high-cost home loan" because the interest rate of the loan is seven percent (7.00%) per annum, and the Goetz defendants only paid one and one-half points, are also without support. A "high-cost home loan" is defined under Banking Law § 6-l(l)(d) to mean "a home loan in which the terms of the loan exceed one or more of the thresholds as defined in paragraph (g) of this subdivision." Banking Law § 6-l(1)(g) provides that threshold means,