34732/08.
[…] If a plaintiff lacks standing to sue, the plaintiff may not proceed in the action. ( Stark v Goldberg, 297 AD2d 203 [1st Dept 2002]).
Since FLUSHING executed the satisfaction for the instant mortgage, the Court must not only deny the instant motion, but also dismiss the complaint and cancel the notice of pendency filed by FLUSHING, with the Kings County Clerk on December 31, 2008. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." Professor David Siegel, in NY Prac, § 334, at 535 [4th ed] observes about a notice of pendency that: