1 CA-CV 23-0243
[…] Even if we ignored the deficiencies in Flury's brief, we agree with the superior court that claim preclusion bars this suit. See In re Gen. Adjudication of All Rts. to Use Water in Gila River Sys. & Source, 212 Ariz. 64, 69-70, ¶ 14 (2006) (identifying the elements for claim preclusion as, "(1) an identity of claims in the suit in which a judgment was entered and the current litigation, (2) a final judgment on the merits in the previous litigation, and (3) identity or privity between parties in the two suits").
¶9 Ortiz requests attorney fees on appeal under A.R.S. § 12-341.01 and A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1), (2), and (3). Section 12-349(A)(1) allows the Court to award attorney fees when an appeal is brought "without substantial justification," which means "that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." A.R.S. § 12-349(F). "While groundlessness is determined objectively, bad faith is a subjective determination." Takieh v. O'Meara, 252 Ariz. 51, 61, ¶ 37 (App. 2021).