2012-1295
[…] Fluor admits that Gazzi was never referenced in arguments to the Examiner or the Board and was not part of the administrative record considered by the Board, but nevertheless contends that it was within the knowledge of a person of ordinary skill in the art and therefore the Board's failure to consider it warrants vacating and remanding the Board's decision. Appellant Reply. Br. 9. However, because 35 U.S.C. § 144 provides that we "review the decision from which an appeal is taken on the record before the [PTO]," Gazzi is not properly before us for consideration on appeal. In re Watts, 354 F.3d 1362, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2004) ("[R]eview of the Board's decision is confined to the 'four corners' of that record.").