22-11992
[…] Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 814 F.3d 417, 429 (6th Cir. 2016) (cleaned up); see also Muir v Transp. Sec. Admin., 857 Fed.Appx. 251, 253-54 (7th Cir. 2021) (finding that § 1983 “does not extend to private actors or those acting under color of federal law.”).
Thus, Fluker's § 1983 claims against Carr should be dismissed sua sponte.
2.
Fluker also fails to state a claim under the RFPA. Under the RFPA, financial institutions and their employees are prohibited from providing financial records of a customer to any “Governmental authority.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401, 3403(a). Financial records covered by the RFPA include “an original of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer's relationship with the financial institution.” § 3401(2).