Fluellen v. City Of Philadelphia
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Count I - FMLA Claim

In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants' actions constitute interference and retaliation under the FMLA. The FMLA provides that eligible employees are entitled to 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period due to an employee's own serious health condition. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). It is unlawful for any employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or attempt to exercise” rights granted to an employee under the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). It is also unlawful for any employer to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful” by the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2). This Court finds that regardless of whether Plaintiff plausibly stated an FMLA claim for events up to November 1, 2019, her actions are time-barred.

1. Plaintiff's Central Allegation is Time-Barred