No. 1 CA-CV13-0212
[…] The court said "it not being possible to determine what percentage, if any, was incurred after the marriage and what community property Husband used to deal with those amounts, which consist substantially of debt he brought into the marriage."
¶31 The family court is independently charged with evaluating witness credibility and sincerity, weighing the evidence, assessing all the tangible and intangible factors, and making the necessary findings and conclusions. The court has an obligation to equitably divide clearly identified separate property, community property and debts. See A.R.S. § 25-211 (2012). Section 25-211 states the presumption that "[a]ll property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage" is community property. Section 25-215 discusses separate and community debt and the liability for each.
¶32 Wife, by her own admission, knew that a portion of the I.R.S. debt was community debt, thus awarding it in full to husband without any fact-finding was error.