NUMBER 13-15-00480-CV
[…] We disagree.
The District Clerk filed a contest in the trial court on December 23, 2015, and within the timeframe specified in our abatement order. The trial court was required to either conduct a hearing on the indigency or sign an order extending the time to conduct a hearing within ten days of the contest filing date of December 23. The deadline for the trial court to sign an order was January 2, 2016. However, January 2, 2016 fell on a Saturday, and thus the deadline moved to the following Monday, January 4, 2016. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.014(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) ("If the last day of any period is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday."). As a result, the trial court's January 4, 2016 order extending the time to conduct a hearing was timely.