NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] State Personnel Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th 575, the Court of Appeal held that section 11425.50 applies to credibility determinations by an administrative law judge in SPB administrative adjudications of employee disciplinary actions. (California Youth Authority, supra, at pp. 588, 590-592.) We note that in that case, the SPB conceded that it is subject to section 11425.50, although its position in this case is to the contrary. (Id. at p. 591.) Respondents do not cite or discuss California Youth Authority v. State Personnel Bd., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th 575 in their briefing of this appeal.
Section 11425.50, subdivision (b), requires in part: “If the factual basis for the decision includes a determination based substantially on the credibility of a witness, the statement shall identify any specific evidence of the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports the determination, and on judicial review the court shall give great weight to the determination to the extent the determination identifies the observed demeanor, manner, or attitude of the witness that supports it.”
Appellant argues the administrative law judge was required to make express findings as to why he found Rogers’s testimony that appellant said he was threatening her credible.