No. W2015-02232-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The State additionally agrees that the petitioner's DUI and reckless driving convictions could be used in the future to enhance a sentence and, therefore, have collateral legal consequences that provide a proper basis for post-conviction relief.
We agree that the post-conviction court erred in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction over the case because the petitioner's sentence had been served. First, the petitioner, who was still on probation at the time he filed the petition, met the technical requirements of being "in custody." See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(a) (2012) ("[A] person in custody under a sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred."). Second, our courts have consistently held that the custody requirement of the post-conviction statute is satisfied by the fact that a challenged conviction may be used to enhance a sentence on another conviction. See Hickman v.