Floyd v. Santa Clara Dep't of Corr.
[…] Defendants argue that Floyd's failure to request a phone call during the three-hour window after his arrest defeats his claim because his statutory right to a phone call lapsed three hours after he was arrested. Mot. (dkt. 106) at 14. Floyd was booked at the Main Jail at 11:45 p.m. on August 18, yet he first requested a phone call no earlier than 3:08 a.m. on August 19-more than three hours later. Dundic Decl. ¶ 4; Floyd Dep. Tr. at 95:2396:16, 97:4-7, 103:21-24.

On first glance, Defendants' reading seems like a reasonable interpretation of Penal Code section 851.5(a)(1), which states in full: “Immediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls ... .” Several district courts have interpreted this statute to apply only “within three hours of being arrested.” E.g., Adams v. Albertson, 2012 WL 440465, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 10, 2012); accord Lhevan v. Spitzer, 2022 WL 2892390, at *8 (May 27, 2022); Medrano v.