Floyd v. Santa Clara Dep't of Corr.
[…] Floyd Dep. Tr. at 144:812; Opp. at 4. That may be so. But whether Floyd had a good reason for resisting does not answer whether Defendants' use of force was excessive or reasonable. The undisputed video evidence shows that it was reasonable, so the Court grants summary judgment with respect to Floyd's excessive force claims.

B. Denial of Phone Call

Floyd's next claim stems from the fact that he was not given the ability to make a phone call at either the Main Jail or at Elmwood. He raises a due process claim based on a violation of California Penal Code section 851.5, which requires that pretrial detainees be permitted to make three free phone calls “[i]mmediately upon being booked and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest.” Cal. Penal Code § 851.5(a)(1). The phone calls “shall be given immediately upon request, or as soon as practicable.” Id. § 851.5(e). Penal Code section 851.5 creates a liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Carlo v.