Floyd v. Knight
[…] (Dkt. No. 23 at 910.) The undersigned considers these arguments in turn.

1. Immunity under SCTCA

Defendants assert that they are provided immunity under section 15-78-70 of the SCTCA because Smith and Sheriff Knight acted within the scope of their official duties during the events alleged. (Id.) In support, Defendants cite the Complaint's allegation that “Smith was at all relevant times acting under the color of state law and in the course and scope of his duties as agent for the Department.” (Dkt. Nos. 1-1 at 3; 24 at 6.) S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 provides that an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable except “if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”

In his response brief, Plaintiff recognizes that he “has not named the DCSD as a defendant in its action.” (Dkt. No. 24 at 4.) Plaintiff asserts that “Smith acted with actual malice,” such that he is not immune under the SCTCA. (Dkt.