Floyd v. City of Spartanburg South Carolina
[…] [Docs. 36 at 16-27; 47 at 5-14; 54.] As is relevant here, South Carolina's Statute of Frauds provides that no action shall be brought “[t]o charge any person upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof . . . [u]nless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note therefore shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10(5) (emphasis added).

The City does not argue that the Statute of Frauds applies for any other reason, although it notes in a footnote in its initial memorandum in support of its summary judgment motion that “[s]ubpart (4), ‘[t]o charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or any interest in or concerning them....' could arguably be applicable under the circumstances.” [Doc. 36 at 16 n.3.] Accordingly, the Court limits its Statute of Frauds analysis to subpart (5), the one-year provision.

The meaning of the emphasized language is central to this case.